Newsflash

 THE DOWNS SHETLAND PONY GROUP summer show is on Sunday the 3rd September usual venue Cherry Tree Farm West Park Road, Lingfield RH7 6HT

Rings 1 & 2 will commence at 9-30am Standard and miniature rings

Ring 3 FUN RING for registered and unregistered shetlands 10-30am start

Trophies, rosettes, & prizes plus free entry in the Fancy Dress class with prize money.


2016 SHOW results

Newsflash

 

Standard ringJudge Mrs S PYE
Class 1  newcomers  1st  Pankymoor Pot Black, E Feeney   2nd Lotus Holly , J Harris
Class 2  Intrmediate  1st  Somahouse Trooper , A Page 
class 3  Novice.     1st Drummer Lad  C Walton  2nd Blackator Island Zena , S Bowe
Class 4 Brood mare  1st Buxted Ellen , ELPHICK/Robins 
Class 5 Foal  1st Kingsacre Enya, ELPHICK/Robins
Class 6 Ylng colt/filly.    1st  Buxted Nimrod
, R Bundock

Class 7    2yo colt / filly              No Entries
Class 8    3yo colt/filly.    1st  Buxted Minstral Elphick/Robins    2nd Cranford Jocelyn  Hart/Whitmee
Class 9  Gelding any age    1st Buxted Trooper Elphick /Robins   2nd Carajane Drummer Blue  C Walton  3rd Pankymoor Pot Black, E Feeney   4th Blackator Windfall , K Giles
Class 10 Yeld Mare 1st Ceann Charm , B Jaques   2nd Buxted Harmony, C Boyle      3rd  Cranford Fiddledydee, Hart / Whitmee
4th Somahouse Holly , A Page 5th Lotuspoint Holly, J Harris  6th Blackator Island Zena , S Bowe
Class 11.  Stallion 1st  Buxted Discovery , Greene/ Jaques  2nd Buxted Darius , A Page 3rd Barns St George, A Page
Class 12.Open Black 1st Ceann Charm
, B Jaques   2nd Buxted Harmony, C Boyle 3rd Carajane  Smithwick, C Walton                     
Class13 Young Handler    1st Shawdene Duchess, Zen Fairhurst  2nd Snelsmore Harshin
 Ella Fairhurst 3rd Buxted Elsa , Imahlia Jones

Class 14  Lead Rein  1st Riccalton Jack Frost, Emily Joyce  2nd Carajane Drummer Blue C Walton   3rd Blackator Island Whisper,
 Emily Joyce 4th Snelsmore Eclaire, Ella Fairhurst 
Class 15 First Ridden 1st Cranford Fiddledydee, Jack Dale


Junior Champion  Kingsacre Enya , Elphick/Robins
Res Jun Ch    Buxted Minstrel  ELPHICK/Robins
Champion   Buxted Discovery Greene/ Jaques
Res Ch          Buxted Ellen , Elphick / Robins 
Ridden Champion  &Reserve Supreme Cranford Fiddledydee, Jack Dale 
Res Ridden Champion , Riccalton Jack Frost, Barbara Joyce 
Champion Foal Kingsacre Enya , Elphick / Robins
Champion Gelding Buxted Trooper, ELPHICK /Robins 
Miniature Ring Judge Mr I SPENCE 
Class 16 Newcomers 1st Jambarrie  Tinkerbell  Miss Mather   2nd Fairy Rembrandt      Christine Neale 
Class 17  Intermediate 1st Shawdene Bouloux Escargot G Mather   2nd Shawdene Duchess 
 G Mather   3rd  Eiger Oliver.  C Hodder
 4th  Snelsmore Pavarotti. C& J Percy
Class 18. Novice.  1st  Snelsmore Scarlet  J Percy 2nd. Shandwick Polona Picasso 
 G Mather  3rd. Fairy Ipenema  A De La Warr
 4th  Halstock Medusa. S Burt 5th Fairy Replica  G Kester 6th Carincaryl Diamond  G Mather
Class 19  Brood mare.  1st. Snelsmore Mystique. C J Percy  2nd Milday Izabel 
M Bourner
Class 20 Foal.  1st  Snelsmore Talula  C J Percy
 2nd Padbrook Isanna. M Bourner
Class 21 Yearling Filly 1st Snelsmore Sienna
  C J Percy 2nd Shandwick Paloma Picasso.
 G Mathe  3rd Fairy Ipenema A De La Warr
 4th Padbrook Fantasy M Bourner
Class 22 Yearling Colt  1st Shawdene Bouloux   Ice Cream G Mather   2nd Snelsmore Sundance CJ Percy 3rd Shawdene Ingot G Mather
4th Halstock Diesel K Giles
Class 23  2yo colt/filly  1st Balmedie Farthing  C J Wady   2nd Fairy Lanthe ADe La Warr
 3rd Snelsmore Rag Doll CJ Percy
 4th Jambarrie Tinkerbell G Mather
 5th Kerswell Blueberry  N Barrot   6th Fairy Replica  G Kester 
Class 24 3yo colt/filly.   1st  Halstock Medusa 
 S Burt    2nd Fairy Constance A De La Warr
 3rd Carincaryl Diamond G Mather
Class 25 Gelding 3yrs and under. 1st Walstead Rupert S Burt    2nd Fairy Rembrandt  C Neale

Class 26 Gelding 4yrs and over.1st  Walstead
 Teddy 1st S Burt 2nd  Ceann Spartacus 
S Nebbeling  3rd Buxted Blue Spice CI Boyle 
Class 27 Yeld Mare  1st  Shawdene Claret 
 G Mather   2nd Shawdene
Duchess G Mather
  3rd Snelsmore Jacqueline C J Percy
4th Buxted Elsa S Wren 5th Fairy Field Mouse  A De La Warr
Class 28 Stallion 1st Eiger Neptune  F Hodder
 2nd Fairy Idaho A De La Warr
Class 29  Open broken colour 1st Walstead Teddy 1st    S Burt  2nd Tabitha G Mather
3rd Walstead Rupert  S Burt  4th Blazefield Pete. S Nebbeling   5th  Talwrnisaf Delia. Callum Speechly
Class 30. Open solid colour 1st  Somahouse Trooper. A Page   2nd  Halstock Medusa S Burt
 3rd Jambarrie Tinkerbell G Mather                 4th Buxted Blue Spice C & I Boyle                      
Miniature Championship
Junior Champion.  Snelsmore Sienna  C& J Percy
Res Jun ch   Balmedie Farthing C&J Wady

Miniature Champion Shawdene Claret 
Mrs G Mather

Res Min Champion  Snelsmore Mystique
 C& J
Percy


SUPREME CHAMPION
 CRANFORD FIDDLEDYDEE     JACK DALE

SUPREME RESERVE

SHAWDENE CLARET         G MATHER




 

THE DOWNS SHETLAND PONY GROUP SHOW
 RESULTS  24th APRIL 2016
 
               STANDARD PONIES
NEW COMERS
1st BUXTED ROYAL JUBILEE----LUCY JACKSON
INTERMEDIATE 4 TO 6 YRS
1st CEANN CHARM ------------------B JACQUES  2nd SOMAHOUSE TROOPER------- A PAGE
NOVICE
1st BUXTED ROYAL JUBILEE-------LUCY JACKSON
YEARLING COLT / FILLY
1st CHAMPLERS VERITY-------D PICKETT & A SARGEANT 2nd CEANN COMET STAR ----S GREENE 3rd CRANFORD JULES ----G HART & K WHITMEE
2 YR COLT / FILLY
1st LLOEGR DANCER--------------------R BUNDOCK
3 YR COLT / FILLY
1st CRANFORD JOCELYN------------G HART & K WHITMEE
GELDING 3 YRS & UNDER
1st BUXTED TROOPER--------D ELPHICK & G ROBINS 2nd  BUXTED  ROYAL JUBILEE -------LUCY JACKSON
GELDING  4 YRS & OVER
CARAJANE SMITHWICK---------- ----C WALTON
MARE
SOMAHOUSE HOLLY -----A PAGE  2nd CHAMPLERS VERITY ------D PICKETT & A SARGEANT 3rd CEANN CHARM --------B JACQUES
STALLION
1st BUXTED DARIUS ---------A PAGE 2nd BARNES St GEORGE-------A PAGE 3rd CARAJANE DREAM CATCHER------C WALTON
YOUNG HANDLER
1st SHAWDENE DUCHESS------ZEN FAIRHURST 2nd BUXTED TROOPER----HOLLY HAWKINS-SMITH 3rd LAAWARD MOSS ROSE------HART & WHITMEE 4th FAIRY GOOSEBURY ---FRANKIE WALKER
LEID REIN
1st SNELSMORE ECLAIRE----------- MISS FAIRHURST
FIRST RIDDEN
1st LAAWARD MOSS ROSE ----------J  DALE
STD JUNIOR CHAMPION ----------LLOEGR DANCER                                RESERVE  ----------BUXTED TROOPER
STD CHAMPION ------------------ SOMAHOUSE HOLLY                            RESERVE -----------LLOEGR DANCER
GELDING CHAMPION -----------LACEYS PILOTT
RIDDEN CHAMPION ----------LAAWARD MOSS ROSE                             RESERVE -----------MISS FAIRHURST
MINIATURE PONIES
NEW COMERS
1st BUXTED ESTIMATE  ---LUCY JACKSON 2nd JANBARRIE TJNKER BELL ----M WHITEHOUSE 3rd  PINGLEWOOD SAXONY ---MISS L WOOLGAR 4th FAIRY REBRANDT---CHRISTINE NEAL 5th  FAIRY IPENEMA ---COUNTESS DELAWARR
INTERMEDIATE
1st SNELSMORE OCEANA----C & J PERCY 2nd  SHAWDENE DUCHESS  ----ZEN FAIRHUST 3rd WALSTEAD TEDDY 1st  ----S BURT 4th HALSTOCK MANHATTAN ----S BURT 5th BUXTED PEGASUS  -----R RANDS
NOVICE
1st SNELSMORE RAG DOLL -----C & J PERCY 2nd HALSTOCK MEDUSA  ----S BURT 3rd PINGLEWOOD SAXONY  -----MISS L WOOLGAR 4th FAIRY GOOSEBURY  -----LINDSY WOOLGAR 5th FAIRY REMBRANDT ----CHRISTINE NEAL
6th FAIRY FOOTFALL   ----------------------COUNTESS DELAWARR
YEARLING COLT/FILLY
1st SNELSMORE SPECTRE  ---------C & J PERCY 2nd BUXTED POLDARK  -----R RANDS 3rd SHANDWICK PALOMA PICASSO  ----- G MATHER 4th SHAWDENE ICE CREAM----G MATHER 5th SHAWDENE INKIE  ----G MATHER
6th HALSTOCK DIRECTOR  --------------------- D HODGE/ J WALTERS
2 YR COLT/FILLY
1st HALSTOCK CANOODLE  ----------D HODGE / J WALTERS 2nd JANBARRIE TINKER BELL --- M WHITEHOUSE 3rd  KINGSACRE ELATION ---- D ELPHICK / G ROBINS 4th SNELSMORE RIBBON  ----C & J PERCY
5th SHAWDENE HERMES  _____________G MATHER 6th FAIRY VIOLET CREAM --------LINDSY WOOLGAR
3 YR COLT/FILLY
1st SNELSMORE QUIZMASTER ----C & J PERCY 2nd HALSTOCK ANISE  -----D HODGE / J WALTERS 3rd  HALSTOCK MEDUSA -----S BURT 4th FAIRY CONSTANCE----LINDSY WOOLGAR 5th FAIRY CATIALPA------COUNTESS DELAWARR
GELDING 3 AND UNDER
1st WALSTEAD RUPERT  ---------------------S BURT
GELDING 4 AND OVER
1st  LACEYS PILOTT ----------------D BRYCE & J CLITHEROE 2nd BUXTED ESTIMATE --------- LUCY JACKSON 3rd WALSTEAD TEDDY 1st -----S BURT
MARE
1st HALSTOCK SUGAR N SPICE --------D HODGE/J WALTERS 2nd HALSTOCK CASSANDRA  -----A DAVIES 3rd KINGSACRE PRINCESS BEATRICE  -----D ELPHICK / G ROBINS 4th BUXTED ELSA------S WREN 
5th HALSTOCK PEARL -------G MATHER 6th VATNA FAITH   ---------R RANDS
STALLION
NONE FORWARD
OPEN BROKEN COLOUR
1st FAIRY GOOSEBURY----------LINDSEY WOOLGAR 2nd HALSTOCK MANHATTAN  -----S BURT 3rd  WALSTEAD RUPERT  ------S BURT 4th FAIRY VIOLET CREAM  ----LINDSY WOOLGAR 
OPEN SOLID COLOUR
1st SOMAHOUSE HOLLY  ------ A PAGE 2nd BUXTED DARIUS  ---------A PAGE 3rd SHAWDENE DUCHESS  -------ZEN FAIRHURST
OPEN BLACK
1st BUXTED TROOPER -------------------HOLLY HAWKINS-SMITH
----------------------------------------------------------
JUNIOR CHAMPION -----------SNELSMORE SPECTRE                   RESERVE  ----------HALSTOCK CANOODLE
MINIATURE CHAMPION -------------- LACEYS PILOTT                  RESERVE -----------HALSTOCK SUGAR N SPICE
SUPREME CHAMPION--------SOMAHOUSE HOLLY                        SUPREME RESERVE ----LACEYS PILOT